After receiving numerous pitches from team members across state government, a panel of judges narrowed the submissions down to nine finalist teams for the second cycle of the Show Me Challenge. The judges considered the pitches’ quality, practicality, and potential for impact.

Finalist teams presented their ideas during an intense competition at The Show Me Challenge Finals on June 21, 2019. Teams had five minutes to present and five minutes to take questions.

Teams’ ideas ranged from ways to improve citizen service to cutting bureaucratic processes. The quality of the pitches was high. The panel of judges thought all nine teams pitched ideas that deserve to be implemented.

Check out a video of the second cycle of the Show Me Challenge competition:

If you have troubles viewing this video click here

Congratulations to the winners!

First place – Team DOC Leak Busters

DOC Leak Busters Team Photo

DOC Leak Busters developed a new approach to managing water inside correctional institutions that promises to improve the safety and security of the state’s institutions while saving money and staff time for the department.


Second place – Team MoPAM

MoPAM Team Photo

MoPAM developed a creative proposal to transform how the Department of Social Services reaches citizens in rural areas by shifting from brick-and-mortar offices, which can be difficult for some to reach, to delivering services via mobile units.


Third place – Team Ensure MO Savings

Ensure MO Savings Team Photo

Ensure MO Savings discovered a way to proactively prevent fraud in active benefit cases by interfacing DSS computer systems to share information across agencies.


Information on each finalist team is provided below.

DOC Leak Busters

DOC Leak Busters will develop and implement a new approach to managing water inside correctional institutions that promises to improve the safety and security of the state’s institutions while saving money and staff time for the department.

Team Members:

Billy Osborne
Bob Tuttle
Dave Dooley
Jeremy Lynn
Julie Bell
Kelly Krieger
Paul Coleman
Robert Miller
Rone Henson
Steve Reminger

 

Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections
Department of Corrections


Don't Let Our Citizens Wait

Don’t Let Our Citizens Wait will create collaborative training developed by Motor Vehicle and License Office Bureaus to reduce title errors and resulting phone calls.

Team Members:

Brandon Smith
D.C. Wright
Jennifer Hall
Toko Coale

Department of Revenue
Department of Revenue
Department of Revenue
Department of Revenue


Engaged for Life

Engaged for Life will develop a young professionals employee resource group for every state agency.

Team Members:

Adam Hoffman
Alec Schlotzhauer
Elizabeth Reed
Iuesha Wright-Crowder
Jared Raff
Jean Nougues
Jessica Noble
Rebecca Brietzkegency

Department of Transportation
Department of Transportation
Department of Transportation
Department of Transportation
Department of Transportation
Department of Transportation
Department of Transportation
Department of Transportation


Ex-Factor

Ex-Factor will develop a web-based correspondence portal for financial institutions that requires users to utilize multi-factor authentication.

Team Members:

Brian Hake
Connie Street
James Gallaher
Joseph Douglass
Nick Bestgen
Rob Fritchey
Sharon Sprenger
Summer Wilson

Department of Commerce & Insurance
Department of Commerce & Insurance
Department of Commerce & Insurance
Department of Commerce & Insurance
Department of Commerce & Insurance
Department of Commerce & Insurance
Office of Administration
Department of Commerce & Insurance


MoPAM

MoPAM will transform how the Department of Social Services reaches citizens in rural areas by shifting from brick-and-mortar offices, which can be difficult for some to reach, to delivering services via mobile units.

Team Members:

Angela Albrecht
Danny Ebersold
Elizabeth Curry
Jennifer Reed
Jenny Littlejohn
Lynn Bynum
Renee McCoy

Department of Social Services
Department of Social Services
Department of Social Services
Department of Social Services
Department of Social Services
Department of Social Services
Department of Social Services


“Passport to Success” Career Day

"Passport to Success” Career Day will bring Missouri state government job advertisements to schools and raise awareness of the need to finish a minimal of high school diploma or equivalency."

Team Members:

Amber Ernst
Jacqueline McDaniel
Kathy Miller
Liz McDermit
Maryetta Eaton
Rob Williamson

Department Elementary and Secondary Education
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Office of Administration
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations


Show Me the Coverage

Show Me the Coverage will create a web-based search portal so that Division stakeholders, including employees, employers, and attorneys, can easily, quickly, and inexpensively verify information about an employer’s workers’ compensation insurance coverage.

Team Members:

Amber Bauer
Bela Malhotra
Ben Qualls
Caleb Albertson
Edward Durrill
Kate Lange
Lajos Zadravecz
Michael Henderson
Rachel Loethen
Rhonda Forck

Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Office of Administration
Office of Administration
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Office of Administration
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations


WIMS 2.0

WIMS 2.0 will create a comprehensive redesign of the Well Information Management System that focuses on improving customer service and enhancing efficiency.

Team Members:

Airin Haselwander
Amber Steele
Ben Reinkemeyer
Justin Davis
Karen Smith
Ken Arthur
Kimberly Ward

Department of Natural Resources
Department of Natural Resources
Office of Administration
Department of Natural Resources
Department of Natural Resources
Office of Administration
Department of Natural Resources